Privacy Policy


Our Contact Details

  • Saros Technology Ltd
    20-21 Market Place, Wallingford,
    Oxfordshire OX10 0AD
  • Phone: +44 (0) 1491 837787
    Email: info@saros.co.uk

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, when completing Contact Forms on the website.

We use the information that you have given us in order to: contact you, the implementation of the agreement, so that we can deliver our products or services to you, for general or targeted offers. We only process personal data that is necessary for these purposes.

This information is not shared with any third party individuals or organisations.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@saros.co.uk
  • We have a legitimate interest

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process a subset of the following information:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Company
  • Phone number
  • Platform
  • MAC Address

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at our offices. We keep personal information for 6 months. We will then dispose of your information by deleting the Reply Form from our databases.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at info@saros.co.uk or by phone on 01491 837787 if you wish to make a request.


What happens if the privacy policy changes

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 29th March 2021. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy each time you visit the website. If we decide to make a significant change to our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on the homepage for a period of time after the change is made.


What about privacy on other websites

This website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. We provide the links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of websites operated by others. We are not responsible for the performance of websites operated by third parties or for your business dealings with them. Therefore, whenever you leave this website we recommend that you review each website's privacy practices and make your own conclusions regarding the adequacy of these practices.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@saros.co.uk. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

  • Information Commissioner’s Office
  • Wycliffe House, Water Lane
  • Wilmslow, Cheshire
  • SK9 5AF
  • Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
  • ICO website: www.ico.org.uk